Privacy Policy of Home Made Jam.

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to us that we help our users retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Home Made Jam follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

Home made Jam is committed to providing you with the best possible service experience. Home Made Jam is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to register as a User on Home Made Jam, you will be asked to provide a name, email address and possibly other information. We may also record your personal information if you send us an email.  We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information in the recovery of your lost password. You have to include your actual details.

We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to updated information and other new services from Home Made Jam.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand users’ needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of Home Made Jam. But you may not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you regarding Home Made Jam programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Home Made Jam.

USES

We won’t sell or give away your name, mailing address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.

We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. 

We do not share information about you with other people, government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

SECURITY

Home Made Jam has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthourized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you pay a subscription or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the Fair Credit Billing Act. This Act states that your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 in fraudulent credit card charges. If your bank does hold you liable for $50.00 or less, we’ll cover your liability provided the unauthorized, fraudulent use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own and from purchases made from us over our secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country where Home Made Jam, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

NOTICE TO PARENTS

Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

The Home Made Jam site does not publish content that is targeted to children.

YOUR CHOICES

You have access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe Home Made Jam has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE.

 When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including YOUR NAME and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your usage, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new services that we offer. When you subscribe to us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the subscription you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

Home Made Jam will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Home Made Jam or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Home Made Jam and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Home Made Jam, its Websites, or the public.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Home Made Jam is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles.

Home Made Jam reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Poicy, you should not access or use the site.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Contact Us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to Home Made Jam.

To contact us, use this contact form.

Please login or register to leave a review!